About

"Lighting, by Joe Price, is similarly simple and effective, breaking up each sequence with stark changes, or letting a muggy red glow seep in as Corrie becomes lost in her thoughts."

The Stage - My Name Is Rachel Corrie - Young Vic

"Joe Price’s lighting ranged from sinister-cool to funtime-frolicks and I particularly liked the detachable strip-lights."

London Theatre 1 - Heather - Bush Theatre

“Joe Price’s lighting gives an almost poetic quality.”

The Reviews Hub - Magnificence - Finborough Theatre

"Joe Price's lighting design subtly creates moments of focus that enhance the emotional content"

Broadway World - Some Girl(s) - Park Theatre

Joe is a professional theatre maker and lighting designer based in Bristol and London, and was the recipient of the 2015 Francis Reid Award for Lighting Design.

 

Joe studied MA Theatre Design at the Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama and previously received a first class BA (Hons) in Performance Management from the University of Winchester.

 

He has a variety of experience including Opera, New Writing, Dance, Musicals, Comedy, Spoken Word, Live Music Events and Children's Theatre. He has worked in both fringe and commercial situations, from small to large scale, and has toured around the UK as well as transferring work to New York and Shanghai. Furthermore, he has worked as an associate, assistant and relighter for a number of reputable lighting designers including Peter Mumford, Elliot Griggs, Jack Knowles, Mark Dymock, and Ace McCaron.

 

Joe also has training and background in a range of stage management and technical theatre roles. He has extensive relight experience and is a proficient user of Vectorworks, AutoCAD, WYSIWYG, Photoshop, Lightwright, Qlab, Logic Pro, Sketchup, InDesign and a wide range of lighting consoles and other technology. Joe has a full clean UK driving and has previously undertaken first aid training.

 

Lighting Design credits include: Resurrecting Bobby Awl (Avalon & BBC Arts, Summerhall); The Waiting Room (Fourth Floor, The Egg); Ask Me Anything (The Paper Birds, Live Theatre Newcastle); Baba's Song (In Our Hands, UK Tour); Our House is on Fire (Bath Theatre Academy, The Egg); Killymuck & Box Clever (W14 Productions, Bunker Theatre); Father Figurine (Body Politic, UK Tour); The New Romantic (VAULT Festival); Kite (The Wrong Crowd, UK & China Tour); Redefining Juliet (Storme Toolis, Barbican); You Are Here! (The Occasion, UK Planetarium Tour); Mrs Dalloway (Forward Arena, Arcola Theatre); Breathe (Athenaeum, Bunker Theatre); Legacy (Theatre Royal Bath Theatre School, The Egg); This Perfect World (Hive, The Egg); Conditionally (Oxford School of Drama, Soho Theatre); The World's Wife (Mavron Quartet/WNO, Welsh Tour); Heather (Dancing Brick, Bush Theatre); Goldfish Bowl (The Paper Birds, Canada Water Theatre); My Name Is Rachel Corrie (JMK Award, Young Vic); Gate (Deadpan, Cockpit Theatre); Box Clever (nabokov, Paines Plough Roundabout); Frankie Vah (Luke Wright, UK Tour); The Long Trick (Bucket Club, UK Tour); This Must Be The Place (Poleroid, VAULT Festival); It's A Wonderful Life (Blue Apple, Tower Arts Centre); Love Steals Us From Loneliness (Chippy Lane Productions, Chapter Arts Centre); Let The Right One In (Arts Educational Schools); Magnificence (Fat Git, Finborough Theatre); Launch Party (Bucket Club/Farnham Maltings, UK Tour); Heads Will Roll (Told By An Idiot, UK Tour); How To Date A Feminist (Laundry Productions, Arcola Theatre); Some Girl(s) (Buckland, Park Theatre); Around The World in 80 Days (Blue Apple, Theatre Royal Winchester); Fossils (Bucket Club, UK Tour/Brits off Broadway); Daughter of the Forest (Komola Collective, UK Tour); The Love I Feel Is Red (Tobacco Factory, Zion Community Space); Some People Talk About Violence (Barrel Organ, Camden People's Theatre); Dry Land (Damsel Productions, Jermyn Street Theatre); Hitchhiker's Guide to the Family (Ideas Tap, Edinburgh Fringe & UK Tour); Plastic (Poleroid, Latitude Festival); A Third (Fat Git, Finborough Theatre); Alternative Routes (National Dance Company Wales, Dance House WMC); The Duchess of Malfi (Richard Burton Theatre Company, RWCMD); Animal (Royal Court/Richard Burton Theatre Company, Gate Theatre); The Endless Ocean (National Theatre Wales/Richard Burton Theatre Company, Gate Theatre); Y Twr (Invertigo, UK Tour); I Feel Fine (Fat Git, New Diorama Theatre); The Snowqueen (Blue Apple, Tower Arts Centre); West Side Story (SJ Theatre Productions, Theatre Royal Winchester).

 

Relight credits include: Kite (Wrong Crowd/Soho Theatre, UK Tour); Much Ado About Nothing (Blue Apple Theatre Company, UK Tour), Symphony (nabokov/Soho Theatre, Edinburgh Fringe & UK Tour); The Taking of Zena Charbonne (Occasional Cabaret, UK Tour); Blink  (nabokov/Soho Theatre, UK Tour & Brits off Broadway); Living Without Fear (Blue Apple Theatre, UK Tour); Wasted (Paines Plough, UK Tour); Miss Julie (UK Touring Productions, UK Tour); Some Like It Hotter (Fresh Glory Productions, UK Tour); Hamlet (Blue Apple Theatre Company, UK Tour).

 

Other notable credits include: The Deluge - Technical Stage Manager (Lila Dance Company, UK Tour), I'm Not Here Right Now - Production Manager (Dancing Brick/Soho Theatre, Edinburgh Fringe), Reasons To Be Pretty - Lighting Programmer (Richard Burton Theatre Company, Caird Studio) The Trial - Lighting Programmer (Music Theatre Wales, Linbury Studio Royal Opera House); Leaving Home Party - Stage Manager (Farnham Maltings, Edinburgh Fringe); Grease - Deputy Stage Manager (High Storrs School, The Crucible); Bare: A Pop Opera - Deputy Stage Manager (Total Theatre, Loughborough Town Hall); Aladdin - Technician (Theatre Royal Winchester); Made in Winchester Youth Festival - Production Manager (Theatre Royal Winchester).

 

To download a PDF of Joe's CV please click here: